Stock accounts

Ten SET100 dividend companies, read through their accounts

A dividend yield shows what a company paid, not where the money came from. Each page below uses four years and the latest half-year of accounts from the Stock Exchange of Thailand to check whether profit turns into cash, and whether the cash left after investing covers the dividend.

StockBusinessPrice (THB)YieldPayoutCash after investing 2022–25Dividends 2022–25
TOAPaint15.005.00%47%7,8155,133
COM7IT retail32.753.38%56%4,2448,142
TUSeafood12.605.51%62%16,75411,659
PTTEPOil and gas E&P150.505.95%52%228,030147,386
TFGChicken, pork, feed9.307.38%65%19,7438,490
RCLContainer shipping45.005.56%27%4,34710,567
AMATAIndustrial estates31.753.49%30%3,2453,623
WHAWarehouses, estates, utilities5.004.27%74%1,38211,246
BAAirline and airports18.906.38%67%24,6687,350
KTCCards and loans35.005.13%54%12,22614,207

Price at the midday break on 12 October 2026. Other ratios are Stock Exchange of Thailand statistics at the previous trading day's close. 52-week position: 0% is the low of the range, 100% the high.

The table compares four years of cash after investing with the dividends paid from the same years' results. Where the first figure is below the second, the company paid dividends from borrowing, cash it already held or asset sales. That is not always wrong, but it cannot go on every year.

Dividends paid are dividend per share times the current number of listed shares, so they are approximate. Commercial banks are not included, because bank accounts need a different set of measures.

Note: this explains how to read a listed company's accounts. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, it sets no valuation or target price, and its author is not a licensed investment adviser. Check the latest information and weigh your own goals and risks before investing.

Every report's Excel workbook is free to download, in Thai and English.